Vietnam train timetable,

Home

 

Vietnam Map

 

 

You are planning a trip to Vietnam and are having difficulties deciding where to go and what to do, what you cannot miss and what to skip. From the feedbacks of our customers, Cheap Vietnam Holidays would like to recommend some activities considered by travellers as must-do's when you are in Vietnam....

read more

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vietnam train timetable

 

Tours with Reunification Express train


Train fares and booking

Distances

 (All these trains run daily)

- The 'SE' trains are the recommended trains, 'TN' trains use much older cars.
- Trains SE1-SE6 have air-con soft sleepers (4-berth), air-con hard sleepers (6-berth), air-con soft seats & air-con restaurant car.
- Trains SE7-SE8 have air-con hard sleepers (6-berth), air-con soft seats & air-con restaurant car. No soft sleepers.
- Trains TN1 & TN2 have air-con & non-aircon hard sleepers (6-berth) & hard seats only.
- Trains SNT1 & SNT2 have air-con soft sleepers, hard sleepers & seats.

Southbound

Hanoi ► Hué ► Danang ► Saigon (Ho Chi Minh)
Train No SE1 SE3 SE5 SE7 TN1 HN1 NA1
DURATIONS: 33h10 29h30 31h35 35h00 40h40 14h00 08h05
 Hanoi (departure)  19:00  23:00  15:45  06:15  10:05  19:30  21:30
 Giap Bat          10:18    
 Phu Ly      16:50  07:19  11:17    
 Nam Dinh  20:36    17:28  07:56  11:57  21:06  23:12
 Ninh Binh      18:03  08:30  12:33  21:39  
 Bim Son      18:39    13:28    
 Thanh Hoa  22:15    19:19  09:40  14:09  22:46  02:37
 Cau Giat              04:17
 Cho Sy      21:00    15:56    04:43
 Vinh  00:44  04:07  22:10  11:56  16:42  02:13  05:35
 Yen Trung      23:54    18:20  03:39  
 Huong Pho        13:33 18:29  03:14  
 Dong Le          19:51  04:44  
 Dong Hoi  04:31 07:49 02:34 15:43 21:36 06:27  
 Dong Ha  06:43    04:51   23:50 08:25  
 Hue  07:57  10:45  06:07  19:07  01:13  09:55  
 Lang Co      07:31    03:06    
 Da Nang
(for Hoi An)
 10:31  13:12  08:56  21:41  04:38    
 Tam Ky  12:05    10:44    06:24    
 Nui Thanh          07:02    
 Quang Ngai  13:28    11:57  00:35  08:09    
 Bong Son         10:09    
 Dieu Tri  16:16  18:20  14:57  03:23  12:11    
 Tuy Hoa  18:33    17:11  05:32  14:20    
 Nha Trang  20:28  22:03  19:40  07:37  16:46    
 Thap Cham  22:04    21:17    18:48    
 Muong Man
(for Mui Ne)
      11:41  21:57    
 Long Khanh         01:05    
 Bien Hoa     03:56    02:12    
 Sai Gon  04:10  05:00  04:40  15:05  03:03    

Northbound

Saigon (Ho Chi Minh) ► Danang ► Hué ► Hanoi
Train No SE2 SE4 SE6 SE8 TN2 HN2 NA2
DURATIONS: 33h10 29h30 31h40 34h20 41h25 15h20 08h00
 Sai Gon (departure)  19:00  23:00  15:45  06:30  10:05  
 Bien Hoa  19:39    16:24  06:12  10:48    
 Long Khanh         11:57    
 Muong Man
(for Mui Ne)
    19:04 09:42 14:14    
 Thap Cham      21:20   16:42    
 Nha Trang  02:31  05:33 23:49  13:23 18:24    
 Tuy Hoa      01:57 15:24 21:37    
 Dieu Tri 06:17  09:14 04:08 17:13 23:32    
 Bong Son         01:15    
 Quang Ngai 09:13    07:19  20:31  03:21    
 Nui Thanh         04:12    
 Tam Ky 10:21   08:34   04:46    
 Da Nang
(for Hoi An)
11:51 14:30 10:18 23:12 06:38    
 Lang Co      11:58   08:44    
 Hue 14:43 17:06 13:21 02:07 10:38 12:45  
 Dong Ha 15:59   14:40   12:06  13:58  
 Dong Hoi 17:44  19:56  17:02 05:21 14:06  15:53  
 Dong Le      18:43   16:15 18:01  
 Huong Pho      20:48   17:27  19:39  
 Yen Trung     21:42    17:43  20:37  
 Vinh  21:37  23:41  22:08 09:26  19:12  21:05  20:40
 Cho Sy      22:55   20:10    21:35
 Cau Giat              22:01
 Thanh Hoa  00:16   00:58 11:56  22:49  01:18  23:47
 Bim Son          23:30    
 Ninh Binh     02:25  13:07  00:11  02:41  
 Nam Dinh 02:15   03:00 13:41 01:03  03:17  01:49
 Phu Ly     03:37 14:18 01:44    
 Hanoi  04:02  05:00  04:45  15:28  03:05  05:20  04:22

 

 

Vietnam Travel facts

 

 

Travel Blog


CHEAPVIETNAMHOLIDAYS.COM
Email:
contact@cheapvietnamholidays.com


© Copyright 2000-2008

 Ly Tran Long Bien

Vietnam vacations | Vietnam tours | Travel Vietnam